National Recruitment Line

Privacy & Cookies

Website Privacy Policy – June 2018

National Recruitment Line Limited are a Recruitment Service Provider, probably one of the best Recruitment Service Providers in the UK. We enjoy a high level of trust from our customers and we want to ensure we never breach that trust. This policy is designed to give you a completely honest insight in to why we have your personal data as a data controller, how we use it and how we keep it secure. It won’t be the most interesting of reads, but if you’ve got this far you obviously have some time on your hands, so here goes!

Who are we?

We are National Recruitment Line Ltd. Our address is KC 35/36 Knowledge Centre, Wyboston Lakes, Wyboston, MK44 3BY. You can contact us by post at the above address or by email at [email protected] We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website
When you submit an enquiry via our website
When you purchase a product from our website
[Other types of transactions via our website]
Your rights as a data subject
Your right to complain
Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information .ASPXAUTH Security and Cache Required for Security
_AntiXsrfToken Security and Cache Required for Security
_cfduid Security Required for Security
NRLConfirm Security Client Side
Qos_token Quality of Service Stability of Service
However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary. These are:
Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_ga Analytics
_gat Analytics
_gid Analytics
For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy. When you submit an enquiry via our website When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your enquiry to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed via our email client. If legitimate interest is established we will store this information in our CRM system. We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information in line with legal requirements in the UK and Scotland.

[Other types of transactions via our website]

Driver Sign Up Form

As a driver signing up to the NRL services we will ask you for the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Postcode
  • Licence Type
  • CPC (Yes or No)
  • Eligibility to Work in the UK

Other details related to recruitment are requested but do not need to be given to enter our driver database.

Data is collected with your consent and this can be withdrawn at any time by emailing [email protected] or following the tab on your driver dashboard.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. Please contact us via [email protected] However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

We’re really impressed you’ve got to the end of this page, fair play to you. You should probably go and do something far more interesting now, like doing the house work or weeding the garden.